TOPICAL OUTLINE OF MASSACHUSETTS PREVAILING WAGE …...Jul 30, 2018  · (Pipes & Tanks). Letter to...
[…] mere delivery, assembly, and placement of new office furniture, not affixed to the building, is

not covered by the prevailing wage law.

Contracts to disassemble existing workstations, move, and reconfigure them in a different

location would constitute the moving of office furniture and would require the payment of

prevailing wage pursuant to G.L. c. 149, §27G (moving office furniture).

Letter to Bostick, DCAM, December 4, 2005.

PREVAILING WAGE, CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE OF OFFICE SPACE –

M.G.L. C. 149, §27H

Chapter 149, Section 27H provides, in relevant part, that “no agreement or contract providing for

the cleaning and maintenance of public buildings or space rented by the commonwealth, shall be entered

into or given by the commonwealth unless said contract or agreement contains a stipulation requiring

prescribed rates of wages . . . to be paid to the employees of the maintenance or cleaning contractor.”

Accordingly, employees of contractors which provide cleaning and maintenance services for public

buildings either owned or rented by the commonwealth, are required to be paid prevailing wages. The