TOPICAL OUTLINE OF MASSACHUSETTS PREVAILING WAGE …...Jul 30, 2018  · (Pipes & Tanks). Letter to...
[…] PW- February 22, 2012

Truck drivers who move excavated material at a public works construction site and truck drivers

who deliver stone and gravel to a public works construction site, are covered by the prevailing

wage law.

Letter to Rafferty, P.E., February 24, 2003.

See “Bituminous Concrete” and “Ready-Mix Concrete Drivers,” above.

See also Gravel and Fill, above

Page 50: TOPICAL OUTLINE OF MASSACHUSETTS PREVAILING WAGE …...Jul 30, 2018  · (Pipes & Tanks). Letter to Jones, Office of the Attorney General, October 26, 2007 “Asbestos Worker (Pipes

50

Utility Relocation – MassDOT

M.G.L. c. 6C, § 44(c) requires that “any relocation of facilities carried out pursuant to this

section which is not performed by employees of the owner shall be subject to sections 26 to 27F,

inclusive, of chapter 149” [the prevailing wage law]. The requirements to request, provide and

post prevailing wage schedules, and to submit payroll records are similar to those required on all

public construction projects.

PW-September 30, 2014

Utility Work-Road Work Performed in Connection with