TOPICAL OUTLINE OF MASSACHUSETTS PREVAILING WAGE LAW · Revised: January 7, 2015 1 . TOPICAL...
[…] PW-2012-01-2.22.2012 Truck drivers who move excavated material at a public works construction site and truck drivers

Page 52: TOPICAL OUTLINE OF MASSACHUSETTS PREVAILING WAGE LAW · Revised: January 7, 2015 1 . TOPICAL OUTLINE OF . MASSACHUSETTS PREVAILING WAGE LAW . Department of Labor Standards . 19 Staniford

52

who deliver stone and gravel to a public works construction site, are covered by the prevailing wage law. Letter to Rafferty, P.E., February 24, 2003. See “Bituminous Concrete” and “Ready-Mix Concrete Drivers,” above. See also Gravel and Fill, above Utility Relocation – MassDOT M.G.L. c. 6C, § 44(c) requires that “any relocation of facilities carried out pursuant to this section which is not performed by employees of the owner shall be subject to sections 26 to 27F, inclusive, of chapter 149” [the prevailing wage law]. The requirements to request, provide and post prevailing wage schedules, and to submit payroll records are similar to those required on all public construction projects.