TOC.docx ITEM 10 PROPOSED DECISION AND ...Steve Shields, Shields Consulting Group,Inc. 1536 36th...
[…] Claimants urge that, at most, the RRM should be limited to ten years prospectively, but claimants assert that SCO fundamentally misinterprets the meaning of subdivision (d), and that no such limitation is indicated.

Claimants also rightly point out that there is no requirement that data span more than one year. SCO suggests that the “snapshot” of a single year’s costs is not sufficient to support adoption of the proposed RRM, but section 17518.5(d), as quoted above, provides that where claimants are likely to incur costs over multiple years, “the determination of a reasonable reimbursement methodology may consider local costs and state reimbursement over a period of greater than one fiscal year.” The section does not require that the RRM consider costs over multiple years, but allows it.

121 Exhibit M, DOF Comments on Draft Staff Analysis, December 28, 2012, at p. 2. 122 Exhibit O, Government Code section 17518.5 (Stats. 2007, ch. 329 (AB 1222) §1).