TOC.docx ITEM 10 PROPOSED DECISION AND ...Steve Shields, Shields Consulting Group,Inc. 1536 36th...
[…] 98

Page 101: TOC.docx ITEM 10 PROPOSED DECISION AND ...Steve Shields, Shields Consulting Group,Inc. 1536 36th Street, Sacramento, CA 95816 Phone: (916) 454 7310 steve@shieldscg.com Jim Spano, Chief,

the evidence would be admissible over objection in a civil case; in other words, unless a hearsay exception applies.134

Section 1187.5(d) provides for the admission of evidence and exhibits, and questioning of opposing witnesses, and states that “[i]f declarations are to be used in lieu of testimony, the party proposing to use the declarations shall comply with Government Code section 11514.” 135 Government Code section 11514, in turn, provides:

(a) At any time 10 or more days prior to a hearing or a continued hearing, any party may mail or deliver to the opposing party a copy of any affidavit which he proposes to introduce in evidence, together with a notice as provided in subdivision (b). Unless the opposing party, within seven days after such mailing or delivery, mails or delivers to the proponent a request to cross-examine an affiant, his right to cross-examine such affiant is waived and the affidavit, if introduced in evidence, shall be given the same effect as if the affiant had testified orally. If an opportunity to cross-examine an affiant is not afforded after request therefor is made as herein provided, the affidavit may be introduced in evidence, but shall be given only the same effect as other hearsay evidence.136

Note that the Commission’s regulations use the word “declaration,” and the Government Code refers to an “affidavit.”