TOC.docx ITEM 10 PROPOSED DECISION AND ...Steve Shields, Shields Consulting Group,Inc. 1536 36th...
[…] In 2010, the Legislature enacted Government Code section 17570 and 17570.1 (SB 856) to allow a party to request that the Commission re-determine and change a prior final test claim decision if there has been a subsequent change in the law. Section 17570 solves the problem identified in CSBA I, by providing a proper mechanism for reconsideration of a test claim decision where a subsequent change in law affects the legal framework underpinning a mandate determination. Section 17570 provides, in pertinent part:

(b) The commission may adopt a new test claim decision to supersede a previously adopted test claim decision only upon a showing that the state’s liability for that test claim decision pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution has been modified based on a subsequent change in law.

(c) A local agency or school district, statewide association of local agencies or school districts, or the Department of Finance, the Controller, or other affected stated agency may file a request with the commission to adopt a new test claim decision pursuant to this section.54

Here, judicial review of the BIPs claim was abandoned by DOF, after the settlement between DOF and claimants broke down.