TOC.docx ITEM 10 PROPOSED DECISION AND ...Steve Shields, Shields Consulting Group,Inc. 1536 36th...
[…] Regulations must be consistent with the statute from which their authority and reference is derived.50 Here, because Education Code section 56523 states that the regulations at issue are “no longer supported by statute” and orders their repeal, to continue to act under those regulations would be inconsistent with the provisions of the statute. As a matter of law, the

46 Register 2013, No. 42. 47 Register 2014, No. 19. See also, Exhibit A, 14-MR-05, pages 13-31. 48 Education Code section 56523 (Stats. 2013, ch. 48). 49 Exhibit A, Request for Mandate Redetermination, 14-MR-05, page 9. 50 See, e.g., Government Code sections 11342.1 [“Each regulation adopted, to be effective, shall be within the scope of authority conferred and in accordance with standards prescribed by other provisions of law.”]; 11342.2 [“Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict