TOC.docx ITEM 10 PROPOSED DECISION AND ...Steve Shields, Shields Consulting Group,Inc. 1536 36th...
[…] iv. There is no statutory requirement that the RRM be based on more than one year of cost data, nor any limitation on the retroactive or prospective application of an RRM.

Applying a smaller sample of data to multiple claimants and multiple years is the essence of an RRM. SCO objects to the adoption of an RRM on the ground that the RRM based on this single year of data (2006-2007) would apply to 18 years of reimbursement claims. The claimants rightly point out that there is no legal basis for this objection. Claimants conclude that SCO’s objection must be based on section 17518.5(d), which, provides:

In cases when local agencies and school districts are projected to incur costs to implement a mandate over a period of more than one fiscal year, the determination of a reasonable reimbursement methodology may consider local costs and state reimbursements over a period of greater than one fiscal year, but not exceeding 10 years.122

The plain language of this subdivision does not proscribe applying an RRM to cost claims for more than 10 years; it only prohibits using more than 10 years of cost data to develop an RRM. SCO’s interpretation is unfounded.