TOC.docx ITEM 10 PROPOSED DECISION AND ...Steve Shields, Shields Consulting Group,Inc. 1536 36th...
[…] 34 Behavioral Intervention Plans, CSM-4464

Parameters and Guidelines Statement of Decision

92

Page 95: TOC.docx ITEM 10 PROPOSED DECISION AND ...Steve Shields, Shields Consulting Group,Inc. 1536 36th Street, Sacramento, CA 95816 Phone: (916) 454 7310 steve@shieldscg.com Jim Spano, Chief,

yet exists. Moreover, the RRM is specifically provided as an alternative to the requirement for detailed documentation of actual costs.

iii. There is no statutory requirement that an RRM mitigate or eliminate cost variation among local government claimants.

Section 17518.5(c) provides that an RRM “shall consider the variation in costs among local agencies and school districts to implement the mandate in a cost-efficient manner.”

DOF objects to the proposed RRM on the grounds that it “does not consider variation of costs among school districts to implement the mandate in a cost efficient manner.”