TOC.docx ITEM 10 PROPOSED DECISION AND ...Steve Shields, Shields Consulting Group,Inc. 1536 36th...
[…] SCO does not elaborate on the issue of unaudited cost data; and does not further explain its concern with “data from only 12% of SELPA, except to say that “[a]ccording to the Declaration of Diana K. McDonough, both the co-test claimants and the Department of Finance agreed that this was an adequate sampling.” But as to SCO’s concerns of data for a single school year, and data to be utilized over 18 years of cost claims, SCO cites to section 17518.5(d), which provides:

In cases when local agencies and school districts are projected to incur costs to implement a mandate over a period of more than one fiscal year, the determination of a reasonable reimbursement methodology may consider local costs and state reimbursements over a period of greater than one fiscal year, but not exceeding 10 years.

SCO argues that the RRM unit rates were “derived from a single fiscal year of cost data and the reimbursement period in question is over 15 years.”