Thursday, May 6, 2021 — 41st Day - Texas
[…] (j)iiA statement of residence form or a cure attestation prescribed under thissection must include clear instructions for completion and notice of the penaltiesassociated with election fraud and voting more than once in an election. The cureattestation and statement of residence may not require the voter to have the formnotarized or signed by a witness.

(k)iiThe signature provided by the voter on a cure attestation or a statementof residence form shall be placed on file with the county clerk or voter registrar toallow its use for future signature comparison as provided by Section 87.027(i)and Section 87.041(e).

SECTIONi____.iiSections 87.041(b) and (d), Election Code, are amendedto read as follows:

(b)iiExcept as provided by Section 87.0411(h), a [A] ballot may be acceptedonly if:

2490 87th LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION

(1)iithe carrier envelope certificate is properly executed;(2)iineither the voter ’s signature on the ballot application nor the

signature on the carrier envelope certificate is determined to have been executedby a person other than the voter, unless signed by a witness;

(3)iithe voter ’s ballot application states a legal ground for early votingby mail;

(4)iithe voter is registered to vote, if registration is required by law;(5)iithe address to which the ballot was mailed to the voter, as indicated

by the application, was outside the voter ’s county of residence, if the ground forearly voting is absence from the county of residence;

(6)iifor a voter to whom a statement of residence form was required tobe sent under Section 86.002(a), the statement of residence is returned in thecarrier envelope and indicates that the voter satisfies the residence requirementsprescribed by Section 63.0011; and

(7)iithe address to which the ballot was mailed to the voter is an addressthat is otherwise required by Sections 84.002 and 86.003.

(d)iiExcept as provided by Section 87.0411(h), a [A] ballot shall be rejectedif any requirement prescribed by Subsection (b) is not satisfied. In that case, theboard shall indicate the rejection by entering "rejected" on the carrier envelopeand on the corresponding jacket envelope.

SECTIONi____.iiSection 87.0222, Election Code, is repealed.

Amendment No. 15 was adopted.

Amendment No. 16

Representative Vo offered the following amendment to CSSBi7: