The Virginia Uniform Power of Attorney Act · essential disability and incapacity planning tool...
[…] g. Absent a breach of a duty, an agent is not liable if the value of theprincipal’s property declines.

Page 16: The Virginia Uniform Power of Attorney Act · essential disability and incapacity planning tool which allows a principal to appoint an agent to manage the principal’s property,

51 The UPOAA was amended by Virginia to provide expressly that the power to delegate does not abrogatethe agent’s duties under the Virginia Uniform Prudent Investor Act. Va. Code § 26-45.13 expressly includes agentsunder powers of attorneys within the definition of “trustee.” Va. Code § 26-45.10 of this Act provides: A. A trustee may delegate investment and management functions that a prudent trustee of comparable skills

could properly delegate under the circumstances. The trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, andcaution in: 1. Selecting an agent; 2. Establishing the scope and terms of the delegation, consistent with thepurposes and terms of the trust; and 3. Periodically reviewing the agent's actions in order to monitor theagent's performance and compliance with the