THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ...€¦ · Ltd.’s logo. 8 Teva Ltd.’s...
[…] U.S., 556 U.S. 938, 944 (2009). The definition of “enterprise” in Section
1961(4) includes legitimate and illegitimate enterprises within its scope. Specifically, the
section “describes two separate categories of associations that come within the purview of
an ‘enterprise’ -- the first encompassing organizations such as corporations, partnerships,
and other ‘legal entities,’ and the second covering ‘any union or group of individuals
associated in fact although not a legal entity.’” Turkette, 452 U.S. at 577. The second
category is not a more generalized description of the first. Id.
317. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3 defines an enterprise as any “person, sole proprietorship,
partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or
other legal entity; or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated
in fact although not a legal entity; and it includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and
governmental as well as other entities.”
318. For over a decade, the RICO Defendants aggressively sought to bolster their
revenue, increase profit, and grow their share of the prescription painkiller market by
Case 2:18-cv-00041-RWS Document 1 Filed 04/04/18 Page 119 of 177
120