UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF KANSAS · Teva Ltd. would conduct those companies'...
[…] 193. Additionally, as "registrants" under Section 823, the Manufacturer Defendants

were also required to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders of controlled substances:

194. The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant

suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the Field Division

Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the

registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially

from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74. See also 21

C.F.R. § 1301.02 ("Any term used in this part shall have the definition set forth in section 102

of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter."); 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01 ("Registrant

means any person who is registered pursuant to either section 303 or section 1008 of the Act

(21 U.S.C. 823 or 958)." Like the Distributor Defendants, the Manufacture Defendants breached

these duties.

195. The Manufacturer Defendants had access to and possession of the information

necessary to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders and to prevent diversion. The