THE UNEXAMINED MULTI-BILLION DOLLAR BUSINESS: … · 2019-10-31 · William Wesley Patton* ... Un...
[…] 2014] THE UNEXAMINED MULTI-BILLION DOLLAR BUSINESS 303

pilot project, the government may require more accurate predictions or additional assessment controls to combat unrealistic estimates.45 By in­creasing the accuracy of proposal predictions, agencies can assure more accurate data in deciding whether to fund pilots, thus increasing the chance of success for selected proposals.

C. Congressionally Mandated Assessments of Federal Transit Administration Selected Project Contractors

SAFETEA-LU amendments to 49 U.S.C. § 5309([)(2) require the FT A to file a "Contractor Performance Assessment Report" with Con­gress annually.46 The purpose of the contractor estimates is to help in­crease "the consistency and accuracy of cost and ridership estimates made by each contractor."47

The Contractor Performance Assessment reports identified a num­

ber of themes in the reliability of contractor project predictions.48 For example, in comparing predicted ridership with actual ridership, the FT A discovered the following recurring patterns: (1) ridership forecasts for