The Status of Unperfected Security Interests in … the transfer to Twyne was secret it was...
[…] the property from competing third party interests.119
The debtor’s general creditors cannot levy
execution upon goods subject to a bona fide lease and subsequently these goods are out of the
reach of the trustee in bankruptcy. The drafters of Article 9 might have required the filing of a
financing statement by every equipment lessor, on the ground that the lessee’s apparent
ownership is misleading to third parties without public notice. But such is not the statutory
mandate.120
In insolvency proceedings, the exclusion of true leases has seen trustees attempt to
116
UCC § 9-317 (e) provides “Except as otherwise provided in Sections 9-320 and 9-321, if a person files
a financing statement with respect to a purchase- money security interest before or within 20 days after
the debtor receives delivery of the collateral, the security interest takes priority over the rights of a buyer,
lessee, or lien creditor which arise between the time the security interest attaches and the time of filing.” 117
11 United States Code § 362(b)(3). 118
The most important guideline in the UCC on this matter is not found in Article 9 at all, but in the
definition of “security interest” under UCC § 1-201(37) which distinguishes between a true lease and a
disguised secured transaction.