The Uniform Voidable Transactions Act; or, the 2014 ... transfer/Kettering_UVTA...The Uniform...
[…] For background on the application of avoidancelaw to situations of ostensible ownership, see Charles W. Mooney, Jr., The Mystery and Myth of “Os-tensible Ownership” and Article 9 Filing: A Critique of Proposals to Extend Filing Requirements to Leases, 39ALA. L. REV. 683, 726–38 (1988).116. U.C.C. § 2-402(2) (2014) reads as follows:
A creditor of the seller may treat a sale or an identification of goods to a contract for sale as voidif against him a retention of possession by the seller is fraudulent under any rule of law of thestate where the goods are situated, except that retention of possession in good faith and currentcourse of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or identifi-cation is not fraudulent.
117. See Kettering, supra note 18, at 356–57 (discussing this subject).
804 The Business Lawyer; Vol. 70, Summer 2015