The Status of Unperfected Security Interests in Insolvency ... · PDF file3 Part I: The Status...
[…] the property from competing third party interests.119

The debtor’s general creditors cannot levy

execution upon goods subject to a bona fide lease and subsequently these goods are out of the

reach of the trustee in bankruptcy. The drafters of Article 9 might have required the filing of a

financing statement by every equipment lessor, on the ground that the lessee’s apparent

ownership is misleading to third parties without public notice. But such is not the statutory

mandate.120

In insolvency proceedings, the exclusion of true leases has seen trustees attempt to

116

UCC § 9-317 (e) provides “Except as otherwise provided in Sections 9-320 and 9-321, if a person files

a financing statement with respect to a purchase- money security interest before or within 20 days after

the debtor receives delivery of the collateral, the security interest takes priority over the rights of a buyer,

lessee, or lien creditor which arise between the time the security interest attaches and the time of filing.” 117

11 United States Code § 362(b)(3). 118

The most important guideline in the UCC on this matter is not found in Article 9 at all, but in the

definition of “security interest” under UCC § 1-201(37) which distinguishes between a true lease and a

disguised secured transaction.