THE STATUS OF DAUBERT IN STATE COURTS74. The applicable Delaware Rules of Evi dence (Rules 401, 402,...
[…] the standard set forth in Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013 (D.C.Cir.1923), which we have followedfor many years. See Courtaulds Fibers, Inc. v. Long, 779 So.2d 198 (2000), and Southern EnergyHomes, Inc. v. Washington, 774 So.2d 505 (2000). We decline to change the standard in this case.”883 So.2d at 661.

Alabama has, by statute, adopted the Daubert standard for admissibility of DNA evidence. Ala.Code § 36-18-30 (1997). See Turner v. State, 746 So. 2d 355 (Ala. 1998), but on subjects other thanDNA techniques, however, Frye remains the general standard. Id.

Hawaii

Hawaii Statute §702 is identical to Fed. R. Evid. 702 prior to its December 1, 2000 amendment. SeeHaw. Rev. Stat. Ann. §702. In 1992, however, the state legislature added the following sentenceto the rule: “In determining the issue of assistance to the trier of fact, the court may consider thetrustworthiness and validity of the scientific technique or mode of analysis employed by theproffered expert.” Id. This language was added to clarify the rule and to allow not only theapplication of the Frye test, but the consideration of other factors, including the scientific procedureitself and other evidence of its reliability. Haw. Rev. Stat.