THE STATUS OF DAUBERT IN STATE COURTS74. The applicable Delaware Rules of Evi dence (Rules 401, 402,...
[…] Page 28 of 37M.S. Kaufman, STATUS OF DAUBERT IN STATE COURTS, 07Nov06

For an overview of Nevada’s expert testimony jurisprudence, see Brian Irvine, Waiting for Daubert:The Nevada Supreme Court and the Admission of Expert Testimony, 2 Nev. L.J. 158 (2002).

New York

New York’s rule dealing with the testimony of an expert witness, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4515 (McKinney2006), reads as follows:

Unless the court orders otherwise, questions calling for the opinion of an expertwitness need not be hypothetical in form, and the witness may state his opinion andreasons without first specifying the data upon which it is based. Upon cross-examination, he may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting theopinion.

The supplementary practice commentary to this rule states that an expert witness may base his orher opinion, in part, on data that has not been introduced in evidence if it is of a type that is acceptedin the expert’s profession as reliable. People v.