THE RIGHTS OF EMPLOYEES ON CORPORATE INSOLVENCY: A …irep.ntu.ac.uk/id/eprint/32934/1/Hamiisi -...
[…] 11 bankruptcy and subsequently terminated the retiree benefits of 78,000 former LTV

employees.94 This led to a strike by the union workers, attracting a strong reaction from the US

Congress, which condemned the actions of LTV Steel Corp., by branding the termination

‘irresponsible, unfair and unwelcome.’95 The US Congress followed their condemnation of

LTV’s termination of retiree benefits by extending temporary retiree benefits to the former

LTV employees and enacted the Retiree Benefits Bankruptcy Protection Act (RBBPA) (1998)96

which became codified as section 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code.97

Retiree benefits under s.1114 are defined as:

‘a payments made “to any entity or person for the purpose of providing or

reimbursing payments for retired employees and their spouses and

dependents, for medical, surgical, or hospital care benefits, or benefits in the

event of sickness, accident, disability, or death” through fund established at

least in part by debtor prior to filing for Chapter 11 bankruptcy’.98

The enactment of s.1114 provided additional protection in respect of retiree benefits during

Chapter 11 bankruptcy reorganisations.99 This is because s.1114 mandates the continuation of