THE RIGHTS OF EMPLOYEES ON CORPORATE INSOLVENCY: A …irep.ntu.ac.uk/id/eprint/32934/1/Hamiisi -...
[…] court would schedule a status conference with the trustee (DIP) and authorised

representatives or labour organisation to review the notice and discuss the initial proposal,

proposed information disclosure, timetable for conducting negotiations and to decide whether

81 ABI Report at [156]. 82 See, Stephen S. Mitchell, ‘Statement on American Bankruptcy Institute Commission to Study Reform of Chapter 11’ at <http://commission.abi.org/sites/default/files/statements/14mar2013/Stephen_Mitchell.pdf> (accessed August 2017). 83 ABI Report at [156]. 84 Section 1113(b)(1) provides that:

Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking rejection of a collective bargaining agreement, the debtor in possession or trustee (hereinafter in this section “trustee” shall include a debtor in possession), shall— (A) -make a proposal to the authorized representative of the employees covered by such agreement, based on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal, which provides for those necessary modifications in the