THE RIGHTS OF EMPLOYEES ON CORPORATE INSOLVENCY: A …irep.ntu.ac.uk/id/eprint/32934/1/Hamiisi -...
[…] relations through negotiations between debtors and employees where s.1113 rejections to

CBA are initiated. These recommendations, if adopted by the US Congress and changes made

to the provisions under s.1113, a balance in bargaining power and control in the CBA rejection

process may be achieved between the debtor and its employees.

However, it may be noted that these recommendations are subject to certain limitations. The

ABI Report recommended that the above recommendations should not be read to and

intended to alter the current law under s.1113 (e).87

Section 1113 (e) provides that:

“(e) - If during a period when the collective bargaining agreement continues in

effect, and if essential to the continuation of the debtor’s business, or in order

to avoid irreparable damage to the estate, the court, after notice and a

hearing, may authorize the trustee to implement interim changes in the terms,

conditions, wages, benefits, or work rules provided by a collective bargaining

agreement. Any hearing under this paragraph shall be scheduled in accordance

with the needs of the trustee. The implementation of such interim changes

shall not render the application for rejection moot.”

In this perspective, it may be argued that although the recommendations above if adopted by

Congress and other policy makers would improve the CBA rejection process, the debtor would

still have a broader scope and flexibility than employees in the CBA rejection process. By