THE NPMA JOURNAL OF PROPERTY AND ASSET MANAGEMENT ...
[…] The equipment will remain in use for the specific project for which it was obtained in accordance with 2 CFR § 215.34(c), unless the provision in 2 CFR § 215.34(e) applies. 4. Equipment Sharing. The equipment must be shared on other projects or programs in accordance with 2 CFR § 215.34(d). 5. Property Management Standards. The grantee shall maintain a property management system that, at a minimum, meets the requirements of 2 CFR § 215.34(f). Because of increasing threats to information technology systems, the grantee is reminded that, under 2 CFR §§ 215.34.(f). (4) and (5), "[a] control system shall be in effect to insure adequate safeguards to prevent loss, damage, or theft of the equipment" and "adequate maintenance procedures shall be implemented to keep the equipment in good condition." This requirement imposes on the grantee a duty to adequately maintain and to insure adequate safeguards against the loss, damage, or theft of information technology equipment and systems purchased with NSF funds. 6. Inventory Requirements.