THE NPMA JOURNAL OF PROPERTY AND ASSET MANAGEMENT ...
[…] To date, it is not obvious that the federal agencies strictly enforce all of the requirements stated above; they have so many issues on their plates these days. However, be prepared for that to change if your university does not make a reasonable effort to establish an adequate property management system that complies with the above stated conditions. A research administrator must know something about agency differences in interpreting this trust relationship. For example, agencies have the authority to vest title in tangible personal property for research under 31 USC 63.6306 (Title 31, Money and Finance, Subtitle V, General Assistance Administration). However, in accordance with Title 15 USC, Commerce and Trade, Section 3710, Utilization of Federal Technology, (i) Research Equipment, “the Director of a laboratory, or the head of a federal agency or department, may loan, lease or give research equipment that is excess to the needs of the laboratory, agency, or department to an educational institution or nonprofit organization for the conduct of technical and scientific education and research activities. Title of ownership shall transfer with a gift under this section.” In other words, know what to ask of the agency should your university ask for permanent disposition of equipment. A good example relating to the trust relationship is the NSF “Grant General Conditions.” The rule is found in Article 6, paragraph a.