THE NPMA JOURNAL OF PROPERTY AND ASSET MANAGEMENT ...
[…] If no other federal project can use them, the supplies may be used for non-federal sponsored activities or be sold. The university is required to compensate the government for the use or sale of supplies not used on a federal project. Again, any supplies used to provide outside services, a university cannot undercut the fees of a private sector provider of the same or similar services.

One very important consideration of working with the Federal Government is to recognize the “property trust” relationship related to property as stated Section 215.37:

“Real property, equipment and intangible property and debt instruments that are acquired or improved with federal funds shall be held in trust by the university as trustee for the beneficiaries of the project and program under which the property was acquired or improved. Agencies may require recipients to record liens or other )appropriate notices of record to indicate that personal or real property has been acquired or improved with federal funds and that use and disposition conditions apply to the property.”