THE NORTH DAKOTA SUPREME COURT DEALS WITH THE …Abandoned Minerals Act, as amended, has come before...
[…] any document that would be likely to have been filed in the county recorder’s office. Leases, mortgages, assignments or conveyances are normally placed of record.120 Information on operations in (b), however, does not normally appear in the county records, nor would any documentation on production of solid minerals from a common vein or

118. 2009 N.D. Laws ch. 317 § 4. 119. N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 38-18.1-03(1)(a)-(e) (West 2017). 120. N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 11-18-01(1) (West 2017) (Explaining that only documents

relating to ownership of relevant property are filed with the county recorder, and indexed to specific tracts of land. The recorder only maintains a record of “each patent, deed, mortgage, bill of sale, security agreement, judgment [pertaining to land], decree, lien, certificate of sale and other instruments required to be filed or admitted to record . . . .”).

Page 29: THE NORTH DAKOTA SUPREME COURT DEALS WITH THE …Abandoned Minerals Act, as amended, has come before the North Dakota Supreme Court on a number of occasions, dealing primarily with

2018] ABANDONED MINERALS ACT 383