THE NORTH DAKOTA SUPREME COURT DEALS WITH THE …Abandoned Minerals Act, as amended, has come before...
[…] 204. 2005 ND 150, 703 N.W.2d 316. 205. Miller, ¶ 9, 703 N.W.2d at 320. 206. Halvorson v. Starr, 2010 ND 133, 785 N.W.2d 248. 207. Id. ¶¶ 2-3, 785 N.W.2d at 249. 208. N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 38-18.1-06(2) (West 2017). 209. Halvorson, 2005 ND 150, ¶ 2, 785 N.W.2d at 249. 210. N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 1-02-15 (West 2017) (“The time in which any act provided

by law is to be done is computed by excluding the first day and including that last, unless the last is a holiday, and then it also is excluded.”).

211. Halvorson, ¶ 3, 785 N.W.2d at 249. See also supra note 138 and accompanying text. (As shown above, N.D. CENT CODE ANN. § 38-18.1-02 (West 2017) provides that the mineral interest vests in the surface owner if the appropriate statutory steps have been taken.).