IN THE SUPREME COURT STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA ANGELA K ...
[…] after the parties stipulated to the foundation of the exhibit on
the first day of trial. TR 14-15. The admittance of the exhibit
was later confirmed by Defendant’s counsel and the trial court
when trial resumed on August 24, 2016. TR 952-953. APP H.
Don, having stipulated as to the foundation of Angela’s
expert report prepared by VCG, EX 1K, TR 14, cannot now argue
there was a lack of foundation when no timely foundational
objection was made at the trial court level nor was a Daubert
challenge ever made. Even if the objection was timely, it was
correctly rejected.
SDCL 19-19-702 governs the admissibility of expert
testimony. It provides:
Testimony by expert. A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise if:
19
(a) The expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
(b) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data;
(c) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
(d) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case.
This Court has stated on previous occasions that:
Whether a witness is qualified as an expert can only be determined by comparing the area in which the witness has superior knowledge, skill, experience or education with the subject matter of the witness’s testimony. State v.