THE NORTH AMERICAN MODEL OF WILDLIFE CONSERVATION IN ... law review... · * David Willms is an...
[…] Despite statutorily recognizing the state’s obligation to manage all wildlife, the legislature did not create a separate funding mechanism addressing this paradigm shift from managing game species146 to managing all species. Instead, nearly all revenue continued to come from license sales, and federal excise taxes under the

140 See Wyo. Stat. ann. § 23-1-501 (2013).

141 Wyo. Stat. ann. § 23-1-501 (2013).

142 See generally 1939 Wyo. Sess. Laws 83–116.

143 Wyo. Stat. ann. § 23-1-103 (2013).

144 Wyo. Stat. ann. § 23-1-103 (2013) (“For the purposes of this act, all wildlife in Wyoming is the property of the state. It is the purpose of this act and the policy of the state to provide an adequate and flexible system for control, propagation, management, protection and regulation of all Wyoming wildlife. There shall be no private ownership of live animals classified in this act as big or trophy game animals or of any wolf or wolf hybrid.”); see also 1939 Wyo. Sess. Laws 83–116; Wyo. Stat. ann. § 23-1-101 (2013).

145 Geer v. Connecticut, 161 U.S. 519, 529 (1896).

146 Game species refers to only those species that can legally be taken into possession by hunting, trapping, or fishing.

2014 WIldlIfe conServatIon In WyomIng 675