The New Second Circuit Local Rules: Anatomy and Commentary
[…] If the Supreme Court approves the rules, Congress has a period oftime to act to stop a rule adoption or amendment. See generally James C. Duff, ASummary For the Bench And Bar: The Federal Rules of Practice andProcedure, ADMIN. OFFICE OF THE U.S. COURTs (Oct. 2010), http://www.uscourts.gov/RulesAndPolicies/FederalRulemaking/RulemakingProcess/SummaryBenchBar.aspx.

477

Page 11: The New Second Circuit Local Rules: Anatomy and Commentary

JOURNAL OF LA WAND POLICY

courts, other than the Supreme Court, to make rules.19 REAamendments in 1948 consolidated the provisions authorizing localrulemaking in what is now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a). 20 Thecurrent version of Section 2071(a) authorizes local rulemaking asfollows: "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act ofCongress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct oftheir business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congressand rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072of this title."2'

Procedural reform in the wake of the 1934 REA focusedchiefly on adoption of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure governing

22practice in the district courts.