The New Second Circuit Local Rules: Anatomy and Commentary
[…] 476

Page 10: The New Second Circuit Local Rules: Anatomy and Commentary

The New Second Circuit Local Rules

Rules Enabling Act (REA), authorizing the Supreme Court toprescribe procedural rules for the lower courts subject toCongressional approval.15 The REA was the outcome of decades ofefforts to reform the disunity, confusion, and complexity of federalrules of practice and procedure. The operative provision, Section2072(a), currently provides: "The Supreme Court shall have thepower to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure andrules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts(including proceedings before magistrates thereof) and courts ofappeals."' 7 The Supreme Court exercises its authority to create andamend federal court rules in cooperation with the JudicialConference and its Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure,commonly referred to as the "Standing Committee."' 8