The Mosaic Theory, National Security, and the Freedom of ...the mosaic theory, as well as the degree...
[…] 115. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 133(a)(1)(A) (Supp. II 2002) (exempting critical infrastructure information from FOIA).

116. See, e.g., Todd M. Hinnen, The Cyber-Front in the War on Terrorism: Curbing Terrorist Use of the Internet, 5 COLUM. SCI. & TECH. L. REV. 5 (2004) (describing terrorists’ Internet-based scheming).

117. See, e.g., Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-458, § 1016, 118 Stat. 3638, 3664-70 (codified at 6 U.S.C.A. § 485(b)(1)(A), (b)(2)(F) (West 2005)) (tasking the President with creating an “information sharing environment” that “facilitates the sharing of information at and across all levels of security”).

118. See supra Section II.A.

Page 25: The Mosaic Theory, National Security, and the Freedom of ...the mosaic theory, as well as the degree of judicial deference routinely granted to agencies making mosaic claims. For courts

POZEN NOTE 120600 (POST FLIP INPUTS POST POST) 12/19/2005 6:44:51 PM