The Misclassification of...the claimant was not an employee, but rather an independent contractor:...
[…] Claimant) can file a "Claim Petition for Benefits from the Uninsured Employer

Guaranty Fund" (Form LIBC-550)

4)

The Fund and the WCA Exclusivity PrincipleC.

The Workers' Compensation Act provides the exclusive means by which a covered

employee can recover against an employer for injury in the course of his or her employment. Section 303(a), 77 P.S. § 481(a). Still, an employer loses its immunity from suit when it does not fulfill its obligation under the quid pro quo bargain and may be sued at common law where the employer fails to provide workers' compensation coverage. Section 305(d), 77 P.S. § 501(d).

In full. Section 305(d) provides:

When any employer fails to secure the payment of compensation under this act as provided in sections 305 and 305.2, the injured employe or his dependents may proceed

either under this act or in a suit for damages at law as provided by article II. 77 P.S. §

501(d) (emphasis added).

Flowever, the above exclusivity principle does not foreclose an employer's or insurer's civil action seeking damages from a third party who bears some responsibility for the claimant's

injuries.