The Michigan Business Law - · PDF fileCase Digests 50 Index of Articles ... Business...
[…] If a majority stockholder is in control and management of a corporation then the

Page 26: The Michigan Business Law - · PDF fileCase Digests 50 Index of Articles ... Business Corporation Act, the Corporate Laws Commit- ... ness Law Section recently filed an amicus brief

24 THE MICHIGAN BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL — SPRING 2016

principle is valid.”)(internal quotations omitted).17. MCL 450.1489(1) (“A shareholder may bring

an action…to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudu-lent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder…”).

18. See Bromley v Bromley, No 05-71798, 2006 US Dist LEXIS 72398, at *16 (ED Mich Oct 4, 2006) (“[I]t is reasonable to conclude that the type of con-duct amounting to a breach of fiduciary duties in close corporations is the type of conduct prohibited by § 450.1489”).