The Liquidating Fiduciary: A Hidden Exception to WARN Act ...
[…] See CAL. LAB. CODE §§ 1400 -1408 (West 2011);CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 31-51n-o (West 2011); HAW. REV. STAT. §§ 394B-1 - 394B-13 (1993);ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. (65/10) (West 2011); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 44-616(West 2009); ME. REV.STAT. ANN. tit. 26, § 625-B (2007)); MD. CODE ANN. LAB. & EMP. §§ 11-301 - 11-304 (West2002); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. 151A §§ 71A - F (West 2004); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 116L.976(West 2005); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 34:21-2 (West 2011); N.Y. LAB. LAW § 860 (McKinney Supp.2013); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 285A.510-16 (West 2007); TENN. CODE. ANN. §§ 50-1-601 - 04(2008); S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-1-40 (1986); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 109.07 (West 2002).

8. See e.g., N.Y. LAB. LAW § 860 (McKinney Supp. 2013). This New York Mini-WARNstatute states that "[a]n employer may not order a mass layoff, relocation, or employment loss,unless, at least ninety days before the order takes effect, the employer gives written notice of theorder ..... Id. at § 860-b. The federal WARN Act, on the other hand, requires only sixty days'notice. 20 C.F.R. § 639.1.

9. See 29 U.S.C. § 2102 (2006).10. Id. § 2103.11. Id.12. Id. § 2101(a). The term "business enterprise" is seemingly the most glaring reason that