The Liquidating Fiduciary: A Hidden Exception to WARN Act ...
[…] layoff of more than 6 months which, at its outset, was announced to be a layoff of 6months or less, shall be treated as an employment loss under this chapter unless (1) theextension beyond 6 months is caused by business circumstances (includingunforeseeable changes in price or cost) not reasonably foreseeable at the time of theinitial layoff; and (2) notice is given at the time it becomes reasonably foreseeable thatthe extension beyond 6 months will be required.

Id. § 2102(c).21. Id. § 2101(a)(6).22. Id. § 2102(d).23. Id.24. LAREAU, supra note 13, at 264.03(2) (emphasis added) (citing 20 C.F.R. 639.5(a)(ii)).25. Id. (quoting Hollowell v. Orleans Regional Hospital, 217 F.3d 379 (5th Cir. 2000)).26. The term "affected employees" is defined in §2101(a)(5) as "employees who may

reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plantclosing or mass layoff by their employer." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5) (2006). According to the DOL,moreover, the term "affected employees" includes "managerial and supervisory employees, but doesnot include business partners." 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(e).