The Liquidating Fiduciary: A Hidden Exception to WARN Act ...
[…] 65. Id66. 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b) (2013).67. Id. § 639.9(b)(1). This subsection also provides several examples and provides that[a] principal client's sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract with theemployer, a strike at a major supplier of the employer, and an unanticipated and dramaticmajor economic downturn might each be considered a business circumstance that is notreasonably foreseeable. A government ordered closing of an employment site that occurswithout prior notice also may be an unforeseeable business circumstance.

Id.68. Id. § 639.9(b)(2). "The employer must exercise such commercially reasonable business

judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular market.The employer is not required, however, to accurately predict general economic conditions that alsomay affect demand for its products or services." Id

69. 29 U.S.C. 2102(b)(2)(B) (2006).70. See id.71. Id.72. Id. § 2101(b)(3). This section also requires that employers give a brief statement of the

basis for reducing the notification period. Id

282 [Vol. 31:273

10

Hofstra Labor & Employment Law Journal, Vol. 31, Iss. 1 [2013], Art. 7