The Liquidating Fiduciary: A Hidden Exception to WARN Act ...
[…] As a secondary argument, Jamesway contended that it was exemptfrom WARN Act requirements and that the employees' complaintshould have been dismissed because by the time Jamesway filed forbankruptcy on October 18, it was already a liquidating fiduciary.7 eJamesway admitted that it did not give the proper WARN Act notice

copy of the purported notice (In fact, at least two of the employees denied receiving it); andJamesway failed to produce an actual copy of the notice, and never even attempted to prove itscontents. Id. Citing 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(d), the court noted that the specific notice requirementsunder the WARN Act were not satisfied. Id. at 340. That section states, as follows:

Notice to each affected employee who does not have a representative is to be written inlanguage understandable to the employees and is to contain: (1) A statement as towhether the planned action is permanent or temporary and, if the entire plant is to beclosed, as statement to that effect; (2) The expected date when a plant closing or masslayoff will commence and the expected date when the individual employee will beseparated; ... (4) The name and telephone number of a company official to contact forfurther information.

Id. at 340. Jamesway's letters did not satisfy WARN requirements because they inaccuratelyadvised that Jamesway would terminate 50 employees on October 13, while Jamesway actuallyfired 144 employees.