The Legal Profession (Davies) 2016 (spring) syllabus 2015-12-14
[…] * * * *

128

Page 129: The Legal Profession (Davies) 2016 (spring) syllabus 2015-12-14

People v. Zherka 25 Misc.3d 1210(A) (City Court, Mount Vernon, N.Y. 2009)

(excerpt, with footnotes omitted and formatting modified)

Opinion

ADAM SEIDEN, J. A bench trial was held in this proceeding charging the defendant with two counts of disorderly

conduct in violation of Penal Law sections 240.20(2) and (3). A person is guilty of disorderly conduct under the sections charged when “with intent to cause

public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof:

“2. He makes unreasonable noise; or

3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture (P.L. 240.20).”