The Legal Profession (Davies) 2016 (spring) syllabus 2015-12-14
[…] In deciding whether an act carries public ramifications, courts are constrained to assess the nature and number of those attracted, taking into account the surrounding circumstances, including, of course, the time and the place of the episode under scrutiny . . . . The statute does not require proof of the accomplished fact of public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm but only proof from which the “risk of it, recklessly created, might be inferred” . . . . Under Penal Law § 15.05, “A person acts reck-lessly ... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of a nature and degree that dis-regard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” A defendant’s intent may be inferred from “the natural and neces-sary and probable consequences” of his actions . . . .