The Kansas Prosecutor - KCDAAfiles.kcdaa.org/prosecutor/KSProsecutor-FA14.pdf · Steve Howe....
[…] He argued his out-of-state robbery convictions should have been scored as

1. K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6801 et seq. (formerly, K.S.A. 21-4701 et seq.) 2. K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6809 (formerly K.S.A. 21-4709).3. K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6811(e) (emphasis added). 4. In State v. Reese, __ Kan. __, 333 P.3d 149, 153-54 (2014), the Court interpreted the DUI statute to determine when the prior DUI convictions were scored – at the time of the commission of the offense or at the time of sentencing. The Court interpreted K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 8–1567(j), which referred to “determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section.” State v. Reese, 333 P.3d at 153-54 (emphasis in original.) The Reese Court ruled:

That phrasing is consistent with the concept of establishing the prior convictions at the time of sentencing. The provision goes on to say that “only convictions occurring