The Kansas Prosecutor - KCDAAfiles.kcdaa.org/prosecutor/KSProsecutor-FA14.pdf · Steve Howe....
[…] K.S.A. 38-2360 now provides that when the court orders a presentence investigation after adjudication, the report shall include a summary of the results from a standardized risk assessment tool or instrument. The statute in the Criminal Code, which establishes the Correctional Supervision Fund, was also amended to permit those funds to be used for “the implementation of and training for use of a statewide, mandatory, standardized risk assessment tool or instrument for juveniles adjudicated to be juvenile offenders.”2

K.S.A. 38-2389 Alternative Adjudication Procedure

This new addition to the juvenile code was introduced at the request of the Kansas Judicial Council. The stated purpose is “to provide prosecutors with an alternative means of adjudication for juvenile offenders who present a minimal threat to public safety and both the juvenile and society would benefit from such approach.”3 This is based on the legislature’s findings that “personal and familial circumstances may contribute to the commission of offenses by juveniles who represent a minimal threat to public safety and that in such cases it would further the interests of society and the juvenile to take an approach