The Facts of Stigma: What's Missing from the Procedural ...
[…] done by the National Institute of Mental Health.22

Although many people with mental health conditions that are convicted of

crimes are incarcerated and remain incarcerated, there are both state and federal

laws that allow for commitment to mental health facilities within the criminal

justice system. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4243–4246 provide procedure by which a federal

criminal offender may be either initially placed in or transferred into a mental

health facility.23

If an individual is found not guilty of an offense for reason of insanity, 18

U.S.C. § 4243 provides that that individual will be committed to a mental health

facility unless it can be shown, by clear and convincing evidence, that their

“release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or

serious damage of property of another.”24 If an individual is convicted of an

offense and suffers from a mental health condition, but does not bring an insanity

defense, 18 U.S.C. § 4244 provides that they may still be committed to a mental

health facility rather than being incarcerated.25 In this case, the Attorney General