The Death Penalty as Incapacitation
[…] See, e.g., Idaho Code § 19-2515(7) (2017) (requiring the court to instruct the jury to considerany aggravating and mitigating circumstances and to tell the jury that "[i]f the jury does notfind the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance or if the jury cannot unanimously

agree on the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance, the defendant will be

sentenced by the court to a term of life imprisonment with a fixed term of not less than ten

(10) years.") Texas and Oregon require the future dangerousness question to be answered

separately, but then require the jury to decide whether mitigating factors nonetheless make

the penalty inappropriate, requiring the jury to weigh future dangerousness and desert at the

same time. See Or. Rev. Stat.