The Death Penalty as Incapacitation
[…] n Oklahoma and Wyoming have made no amendments to the language regarding futuredangerousness. Compare Act of May 8, 1981, ch. 147, § 1, 1981 Okla. Sess. Laws 280 withOkla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 701.12 (West 2011) (same); compare Act of Mar. 6, 1989, ch. 171,§ 1, 1989 Wyo. Sess. Laws 295 (amending Wyo. Stat. § 6-2-102) with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-102 (2017). Idaho has amended its future dangerousness provision only to allowconsideration of post-offense conduct as well. Compare Act of Mar. 28, 1977, ch. 154, § 4,1977 Idaho Sess. Laws 393 (amending Idaho Code § 19-2515) ("The defendant, by priorconduct or conduct in the commission of the murder at hand, has exhibited a propensity tocommit murder which will probably constitute a continuing threat to society.") with IdahoCode § 19-2515 (2017) ("The defendant, by his conduct, whether such conduct was before,during or after the commission of the murder at hand, has exhibited a propensity to commitmurder which will probably constitute a continuing threat to society.").

72 Compare Act of Mar. 29, 1977, ch. 492, § 1, 1977 Va. Acts 735 with Va. Code Ann.§ 19.2-264.4 (2015) (same).

73 Compare Act of Dec. 6, 1984, ch. 3, § 3, 1985 Or. Laws 22 with Or. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 163.150 (West 2015) (same); compare Act of June 14, 1973, ch. 426, art. 3, § 1, 1973 Tex.Gen.