The Conundrum of Voluntary Intoxication and Sex...1031 The Conundrum of Voluntary Intoxication and...
[…] Importantly, the general prohibition against intercourse with an incapacitated person equally applies not only in cases where the victim was duped into incapacitation but also in cases where he or she voluntarily became heavily intoxicated.

Arguably, the problem of excluding sexual assault of voluntarily intoxicated victims from the scope of the laws’ protection appears to be solved if criminal charges could be brought under the general incapacitation statutes. In fact, this is precisely what is currently being done as prosecutors use knowing consent”); ALA. CODE 1975 § 13A-6-70(c) (1975) (proscribing that a person is “deemed incapable of consent” if he is mentally incapacitated); IOWA CODE § 709.4 (2015) (“A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act . . . . The other person is suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which precludes giving consent.”). 135 See TRACEY ET AL., supra note 17, at 25. 136 See Alexander A. Boni-Saenz, Sexuality and Incapacity, 76 OHIO ST. L.J. 1201, 1209 (2015) (defining mental incapacity as lacking the “requisite psychological abilities to engage in autonomous decision-making”). 137 See TRACEY ET AL., supra note