The Conundrum of Voluntary Intoxication and Sex...1031 The Conundrum of Voluntary Intoxication and...
[…] Means “Yes”: The Failure of the “Non-consent” Reform Movement in American Rape and Sexual Assault Law, 101 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 1081, 1120–22 (2011) (discussing states’ statutes that criminalize various forms of nonphysical threats and coercion). 94 See generally Katharine K. Baker & Michelle Oberman, Women’s Sexual Agency and the Law of Rape in the 21st Century, 69 STUD. L. POL. & SOC’Y 63, 64–65 (2016) (noting that the focus of rape laws has shifted in recent years to identifying what standard ought to be used to assess whether consent has been given). 95 See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05(2)(d) (McKinney 2013) (“[T]he victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in [a sexual] act.”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.44.060 (West 2013) (“[T]he victim did not consent . . . and such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s words or conduct.”). 96 See Deborah Tuerkheimer, Affirmative Consent, 13 OHIO STATE J. CRIM. L. 441, 448 (2016) (noting that in