The CIA's Secret Funding and the Constitution
[…] J., Dec. 9,1974, at 1, col. 4.

4. 119 CONG. REC. S6868 (daily ed. Apr. 10, 1973) (remarks of Sen. Proxmire). Marchettiand Marks would place the actual expenditures substantially higher. V. MARCHETI & J.MIARKS, THE CIA AND THE CULT OF INTELLIGENCE 59-73 (1974) [hereinafter cited as MAR-CHErI & MARKS]. MARCHETrI & MARKS, published with a number of deletions suggested bythe CIA, has been the subject of litigation. See, e.g., United States v. Marchetti, 466 F.2d1309 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 1063 (1972). The final form of the book will bedetermined by rulings on appeals by both parties.

5. 50 U.S.C. 403f(a) (1970) authorizes the CIA to "transfer to and receive from otherGovernment Agencies such sums as may be approved by the Office of Management andBudget for the performance of any of the functions or activities authorized under Sections403 and 405 of this title...." See generally N.Y. Times, Dec. 29, 1974, § 4, at 1, col. 5.

Page 2: The CIA's Secret Funding and the Constitution

The CIA's Secret Funding and the Constitution