The CIA's Secret Funding and the Constitution
[…] Apr. 10, 1973) (remarks of Sen. Proxmire). Marchetti and Marks would place the actual expenditures substantially higher. V. MARCHETI & J. MIARKS, THE CIA AND THE CULT OF INTELLIGENCE 59-73 (1974) [hereinafter cited as MAR- CHErI & MARKS]. MARCHETrI & MARKS, published with a number of deletions suggested by the CIA, has been the subject of litigation. See, e.g., United States v. Marchetti, 466 F.2d 1309 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 1063 (1972). The final form of the book will be determined by rulings on appeals by both parties. 5. 50 U.S.C. 403f(a) (1970) authorizes the CIA to "transfer to and receive from other Government Agencies such sums as may be approved by the Office of Management and Budget for the performance of any of the functions or activities authorized under Sections 403 and 405 of this title...." See generally N.Y. Times, Dec. 29, 1974, § 4, at 1, col. 5.

Transcript of The CIA's Secret Funding and the Constitution

Page 1: The CIA's Secret Funding and the Constitution

The CIA's Secret Funding

and the Constitution