Thank you for your comment, Thomas Yelverton. The comment ...
[…] First, reliance on such guidance violates the public participation requirements of NEPA and FLPMA. NEPA requires an analysis of alternatives that “sharply” defines the issues and provides a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The EIS must also provide the scientific and analytic basis for the comparisons under Section 1502.14. Id. § 1502.16. “Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.” Id. § 1500.1(b). FLPMA also requires an opportunity for public involvement in the formulation of RMPs. 43 U.S.C. § 1712(a), (f); see also 43 C.F.R. § 1610.2 (“The public shall be provided opportunities to meaningfully participate in and comment on the preparation of plans, amendments and related guidance and be given early notice of planning activities.”) (emphasis added).

BLM failed to meet these obligations. The 2012 Draft PEIS does not clearly define Alternative 2, BLM’s Preferred Alternative, because it incorporates as one of its principal elements some future guidance.