Thank you for your comment, Thomas Yelverton. The comment ...
[…] For these same reasons, Alternatives 3 and 4.b. must be rejected.

17 This alternative would also exclude “[a]ll areas that the BLM has identified or may identify as a result of inventories conducted during this planning process, as lands having wilderness characteristics.” 2012 Draft PEIS at ES-6 (emphasis added). BLM cannot designate areas with wilderness characteristics, without complying with the requirements under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (“FLPMA”) and its own regulations for modifying RMPs. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1711(a), 1712. As BLM has recognized, the inventory does not “of itself change or prevent change of the management or use of the lands.” BLM California, Other BLM Lands with Wilderness Characteristics, http://www.blm.gov/ca/st/en/prog/wilderness/other_blm_lands_with.html (last updated Sept. 12, 2011).