Terror, and Hurricane Recovery Louisiana Office of Community … Plan Amendments/Katrina-Rita... ·...
[…] Program Eligibility and Eligible Activity Eligibility to receive CDBG assistance under this Action Plan is limited to regulated electric and natural gas utility companies certificated by the New Orleans City Council and with service territory in the City of New Orleans that incurred costs resulting from Hurricane Katrina. Entergy New Orleans (ENO) is the sole entity that meets the eligibility criteria. This proposed CBDG activity is an specifically provided for as an eligible activity under 24 CFR 570.201 (l), which states: “(l) Privately owned utilities. CDBG funds may be used to acquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, or install the distribution lines and facilities of privately owned utilities, including the placing underground of new or existing distribution facilities and lines.” Additional waivers may be necessary for other costs related to the restoration of this privately owned utility as are detailed below.