TERRELL MARSHALL LAW GROUP PLLC€¦ · NO. 2:18-cv-00012-SMJ PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR CL AS ER TIF...
[…] protect its insureds from paying more for out-of-network care than the insureds

would have paid had they received care from an in-network provider. See WAC

284-170-200(5). Washington law requires insurers to protect members from

improper “balance” or “surprise” billing regardless of network adequacy. Until

January 1, 2020, Washington prohibited out-of-network providers from billing

insureds more than $50 for the difference in cost sharing amounts applied to

emergency services rendered by participating providers and non-participating

providers. See RCW 48.43.093. No cost differential was permitted for emergency

services if “the covered person was unable to go to a participating hospital

emergency department in a timely fashion without serious impairment to the

covered person’s health.” See id. Under the law, “emergency services” includes

Case 2:18-cv-00012-SMJ ECF No. 100 filed 01/20/20 PageID.2790 Page 13 of 43

Page 14: TERRELL MARSHALL LAW GROUP PLLC€¦ · NO. 2:18-cv-00012-SMJ PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR CL AS ER TIF ON NNote on Motion Calendar: April 14, 2020, 9:00 a.m.