Telecommunications Law and Policy revised.pdf · James B. Speta Northwestern University Carolina...
[…] A license- by-rule framework is very compatible with and conducive toward these aims.

62. Section 307(e) states in part that, “[n]otwithstanding any license requirementestablished in this Act, if the Commission determines that such authorization serves thepublic interest, convenience, and necessity, the Commission may by rule authorize theoperation of radio stations without individual licenses in the following radio services: (A)citizens band radio service; . . . .” Id. §307(e)(1). Section 307(e) states further that, “[f]orpurposes of this subsection, the terms ‘citizens band radio service’ . . . shall have the mean-ings given them by the Commission by rule.” Id. §307(e)(1). We believe that a license- by-rule framework is an appropriate methodology for authorizing users in the 3.5 GHz Bandconsistent with the tiers of service proposed herein.