TEAM CODE: ST 08 D - Surana and Surana CODE: 14TH SURANA AND SURANA INTERNATIONAL TECHNOLOGY LAW...
[…] Page 40: TEAM CODE: ST 08 D - Surana and Surana CODE: 14TH SURANA AND SURANA INTERNATIONAL TECHNOLOGY LAW MOOT COURT COMPETITION, 2015. BEFORE THE HON’BLE INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE AT

14th Surana & Surana International Technology Moot Court and Judgment Writing Competition, 2015

 

(24) Written Submissions on behalf of the Respondents

reason to know."99 But courts freely interchange these expressions with the statement that

consequential damages may be recovered if they were a "foreseeable" result of breach100.

With respect to economic loss, U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) permits recovery of consequential

damages for "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which

the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know."101

[5.2.2]. State Practice regarding Compensation for Contractual Damages

48. The Respondent will also cite a few relevant Articles from the UNIDROIT Principles of

Commercial Contracts of 2010102, since the agreement between BNC and UNC was a