Teachers' Retirement Board Policy Manual · Added Subsection P. Commodity Portfolio Policy to...
[…] Deleted Delegation of Authority by Chief Executive Officer (Investment Transactions) from Appendix 2, September 2018

    Deleted Certificate of Chief Executive Officer from Appendix 2, September 2018 Added Subsection T. Responsible Contractor Policy from the Section 1000 Investment Policy,

    January 2019 Added Subsection CalSTRS Investment Beliefs to 1000 Investment Policy, January 2019

  • 100 CONSTITUTIONAL AUTHORITY

    A. Policy

    Article 16, Section 17 of the California Constitution states, in pertinent part:

    “Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this constitution to the contrary, the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of monies and administration of the system…”