Teachers Pension Fund of Chicago v Bank of America Et Al Complaint
[…] As CFTC Chairman Massad recently

    explained, the CFTC has no plans to address name give-up, and Dodd-Frank “doesn’t

    specifically go to the wholesale versus retail distinction.”12  Defendants’ conspiracy is, however,

     prohibited by the Sherman Act whose applicability was expressly preserved by Congress.13 

    12  FINANCIAL TIMES, CFTC Not Planning on Anonymity for Swaps Market  (Oct. 27,2015), http://www.ft.com/fastft/414101/us-swaps-market. The IRS market is sometimesdescribed as bifurcated into “wholesale” (dealer -to-dealer) and “retail” (dealer -to-client)divisions.

    13  See 12 U.S.C. § 5303 (2010) (“Nothing in this Act, or any amendment made by thisAct, shall be construed to modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws,

    Case 1:15-cv-09319-PAE Document 1 Filed 11/25/15 Page 11 of 91

  • 8/16/2019 Teachers Pension Fund of Chicago v Bank of America Et Al Complaint

    12/91

     

    9

    JURISDICTION AND VENUE

    23.