TABOR Foundation v. RTD, Complaint
[…] created by HB13-1272.

17. The food tax created by HB13-1272 applies to “candy” as defined by C.R.S. § 39-

26-707(1.5)(b)(I): “a preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in

combination with chocolate, fruit, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars,

Page 5: TABOR Foundation v. RTD, Complaint

5

drops, or pieces. ‘Candy’ shall not include any preparation containing flour and shall require no

refrigeration.”

18. The beverage tax created by HB13-1272 applies to “soft drinks” as defined by

C.R.S. § 39-26-707(1.5)(b)(II): “nonalcoholic beverages that contain natural or artificial

sweeteners. ‘Soft drinks’ do not include beverages that contain milk or milk products, soy, rice,

or similar milk substitutes, or greater than fifty percent of vegetable or fruit juice by volume.”

19. The cigarette tax created by HB13-1272 applies to cigarettes as defined by C.R.S.

§ 39-28-202(4), which includes all tobacco products “likely to be offered to, or purchased by,

consumers as a cigarette.”

20. The advertising tax created by HB13-1272 applies to “advertising materials that