TABOR Foundation v. RTD, Complaint
[…] RTD, Complaint

5

drops, or pieces. ‘Candy’ shall not include any preparation containing flour and shall require no

refrigeration.”

18. The beverage tax created by HB13-1272 applies to “soft drinks” as defined by

C.R.S. § 39-26-707(1.5)(b)(II): “nonalcoholic beverages that contain natural or artificial

sweeteners. ‘Soft drinks’ do not include beverages that contain milk or milk products, soy, rice,

or similar milk substitutes, or greater than fifty percent of vegetable or fruit juice by volume.”

19. The cigarette tax created by HB13-1272 applies to cigarettes as defined by C.R.S.

§ 39-28-202(4), which includes all tobacco products “likely to be offered to, or purchased by,

consumers as a cigarette.”

20. The advertising tax created by HB13-1272 applies to “advertising materials that

are distributed in Colorado by any person engaged solely and exclusively in the business of

providing cooperative direct mail advertising.” C.R.S. § 39-26-102(15)(a)(I).