TABLE OF CONTENTS Page - WordPress.com · Respondent, -against- RAPHAEL GOLB, Defendant-Appellant....
[…] know, that using an NYU computer to commit a crime was itself a crime separate and

distinct from the crime he was allegedly committing” (DB: 67). However, such

knowledge of the law is not an element of unauthorized use. Indeed, he would still be

criminally liable for using the computers without authorization even if he affirmatively

believed that doing so was not a crime, so long as he knew that he was using the

computers without authorization. After all, this claim boils down to the incorrect one

that ignorance regarding this particular statute is a defense. See Penal Law § 15.20(2)

(“A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such

conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an

Page 95: TABLE OF CONTENTS Page - WordPress.com · Respondent, -against- RAPHAEL GOLB, Defendant-Appellant. BRIEF FOR RESPONDENT INTRODUCTION By permission of the Honorable Pigott, Judge of

-90-

offense”); Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 149 (1994) (“ignorance of the law