TABLE OF CONTENTS Page - WordPress.com · Respondent, -against- RAPHAEL GOLB, Defendant-Appellant....
[…] See, e.g., Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. at 2547 (plurality)

(“Where false claims are made to effect a fraud or secure moneys or other valuable

considerations, say offers of employment, it is well established that the Government

may restrict speech without affronting the First Amendment”); Virginia State Bd. of

Pharmacy v. Virginia Citizens Consumer Council, Inc., 425 U.S. 748, 771-772 (1976)

(striking down statute prohibiting advertising as to price of prescription drugs, but

stressing that there was “no obstacle” to enforcement of statutes such as Va. Code

Ann. § 18.2-216, which criminalizes the use of any “method, device or practice which

is fraudulent, deceptive or misleading to induce the public to enter into any

obligation”).

Alvarez makes this distinction between fraud and mere falsehood clear. In

Alvarez, the United States Supreme Court struck down a federal law making it a crime

to claim, falsely, to have received a congressional “decoration or medal” for military

service.