TABLE OF CONTENTS Page - WordPress.com · Respondent, -against- RAPHAEL GOLB, Defendant-Appellant....
[…] spoken words,’” Broadrick, 413 U.S. at 611 (quoting Gooding v. Wilson, 405 U.S. at 520)

(emphasis added). Overbreadth rarely plagues “ordinary criminal laws that are sought

to be applied to protected conduct,” and will be invoked to invalidate such neutral

laws only “sparingly” and “as a last resort,” Broadrick, 413 U.S. at 613.

Page 80: TABLE OF CONTENTS Page - WordPress.com · Respondent, -against- RAPHAEL GOLB, Defendant-Appellant. BRIEF FOR RESPONDENT INTRODUCTION By permission of the Honorable Pigott, Judge of

-75-

Under those standards, Penal Law Section 240.30(1) is neither vague nor

overbroad. To prove aggravated harassment, the jury was instructed, the People had

to establish that defendant “communicated anonymously or otherwise by any form of

written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm” to Cargill,

Goranson and Schiffman, and that defendant “did so with the intent to harass, annoy,

threaten, or alarm” them (SA: 810, 827 [1286, 1303]). Plainly, the evidence established

this crime, as “this language criminalizes anyone who intends to annoy someone and