Table of Contents - ctdol.state.ct.us · ... Minutes of March, April and May 2010 Meetings Page 5-1...
[…] If the Second Injury Fund Special Investigator determines that there is probable cause to believe that an employer has not complied with the Act’s requirements, a citation is issued and a hearing requested before a Workers’ Compensation Commissioner.

A hearing is then held before a Workers’ Compensation Commissioner and the Commissioner determines the amount of the fine to be levied against the non-compliant employer if the employer has been unable to demonstrate that he in fact was in compliance. As noted in Section 31-288(c), a commissioner may assess a civil penalty of “not less than $500 per employee or $5,000, whichever is less and not more than $50,000 against the employer.” The amount of the penalty assessed against a non-compliant employer is dependent upon a number of factors. In determining the amount of such a fine, a commissioner will consider the following: