Table of Contents - ctdol.state.ct.us · ... Minutes of March, April and May 2010 Meetings Page 5-1...
[…] Sec. 31-288(d):

In addition to the penalties assessed pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the commissioner shall assess an additional penalty of $100 for each day after the finding of noncompliance that the employer fails to comply with the insurance and self-insurance requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284. Any penalties assessed under the provisions of this subsection shall not exceed $50,000 in the aggregate.

Office of the Attorney General

Connecticut General Statutes Section 3-125 provides in relevant part that the “Attorney General shall have general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party, except those legal matters over which prosecuting officers have direction.” In addition, Section 3-125 provides that the Attorney General “shall appear

Report from the Joint Enforcement Commission on Employee/Worker Misclassification ‐ 2011 

page 20