Table of Contents - ctdol.state.ct.us · ... Minutes of March, April and May 2010 Meetings Page 5-1...
[…] The Division has the right to inspect the records of any employer. Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-254 provides, in pertinent part… “records shall be open to, and available for, inspection and copying by the administrator or his authorized representatives at any reasonable time and as often as may be necessary. The administrator may require from any employer, whether or not otherwise subject to this chapter, any sworn or unsworn reports with respect to persons employed by him which are necessary for the effective administration of this chapter. In addition, Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-271 provides subpoena authority in the event records are not made available upon request…For the purpose of determining whether an employer is subject to this chapter or whether the reports filed by him are correct or sufficient or for the