*T Nancy M. Bremmer, in her official capacity as …eqs.fec.gov/eqsdocsMUR/29044243959.pdf*T Nancy...
[…] 3 Although the Commission voted to initiate an enforcement proceeding and enter into conciliation in thismatter on December 3, 2007, from January 2008 through early-July 2008, the Commission lacked aquorum. Absent a quorum, the Commission lacked legal authority to act on enforcement matters. SeeLaurel Baye Healthcare of Lake Lanier, Inc. v. NLRB, 564 F.3d 469 (D.C. Cir. 2009) ("NLRB") (vacatingaction of NLRB because the NLRB was not properly constituted due to a lack of a quorum (after a numberof recess appointments failed to be confirmed)). See also 11 C.F.R. § 2.2(d)(l) (defining "meeting" as "thedeliberation of at least four voting members of the Commission in collegia where such deliberationsdetermine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official Commission business"); 11 C.F.R. § 2.1(stating that 11 C.F.R. Part 2 was "promulgated pursuant to the directive of 5 U.S.C. 552b(g) which wasadded by section 3(a) of [the Government in Sunshine Act], and specifically implemented section 3 of thatAct."); Sunshine Act Regulations: Scope and Definition; Meetings, 90