*T Nancy M. Bremmer, in her official capacity as …eqs.fec.gov/eqsdocsMUR/29044243959.pdf*T Nancy...
[…] Pursuant to the revised regulation, a political committee is not required to reportcontributor information, unless it is provided by the contributor or is otherwise in thecommittee's possession.37 Whether characterized as an affirmative defense or safeharbor,38 "best efforts" purports to recognize the tension between the Act's recordkeepingand reporting requirements and a contributor's right not to provide that information. Itdoes not give rise to any independent recordkeeping or reporting requirements.

ooQj Under 11 C.F.R. § 104.7(b), a committee will be deemed to have exercised "bestO* efforts" if all of its written solicitations for contributions include "a clear request" for the1-1 contributor's information and "an accurate statement of Federal law regarding the^ collection and reporting of individual contributor identifications," and the request and«q- statement "appear in a clear and conspicuous manner on any response material included*T in a solicitation."39 And for contributions aggregating in excess of $200 per calendar® year or election cycle, received without adequate contributor information, the committee^ must