Suspension Response to Motion for Leave
[…] The Court of Appeals

expressly rejected that argument. Instead, the Court concluded that the filing of notices of lis

pendens under Rule 12-102 must be read in conjunction with Maryland's recording and indexing

statutes. Greenpoint, 390 Md. at 229. Under Md. Code, Real Property, § 3-301(a), the clerk of

the Circuit Court is obligated to "record every deed and other instrument affecting property in

well-bound books to be named 'Land Records."' Id. at 228-29 (emphasis omitted) (citations

omitted). Further, under Md. Code, Real Property, §§ 3-302(a) the clerk must maintain a "full

and complete general alphabetical index of every deed, and other instrument." I d. at 229

- 11 -

Page 20: Suspension Response to Motion for Leave

(emphasis omitted) (citations omitted). The Court held that if "any instrument affecting title to

real property" must be recorded in land records, then it also must be indexed. I d. (emphasis

omitted).