Surveillance and Computer Cloning: Practical Information ... and Computer Cloning - 02.09.16.pdfNew...
[…] Amendment Privilege when asked about the spyware during depositions. • Justice Sunshine orders Sherriff to seize Husband’s computer devices for

review. • Judge recommends independent referee to conduct an in camera

examination of Husband’s computer devices. • Case is ongoing.

Page 19: Surveillance and Computer Cloning: Practical Information ... and Computer Cloning - 02.09.16.pdfNew York County Lawyers’ Association . Continuing Legal Education Institute . 14 Vesey

What about GPS?

New York Penal Law § 120.45 Stalking in the Fourth Degree The term “following” includes “the unauthorized tracking of such person’s movements or location through the use of a global positioning system (GPS) or other device.” - This crime is a Class B Misdemeanor Installing a Global Positioning System (GPS) tracking device to an individual’s vehicle and subsequently using the device to monitor the vehicles movements constitutes a search under the Fourth Amendment. United States v.