Supreme Judicial Court - NCLA · 2020. 9. 2. · commonwealth of massachusetts sjc-12983 supreme...
[…] Governor is correct in believing that the Proclamation

was "law." Senators' Brief at 3. The Senators confuse

an order having the effect of law with one exercising

legislative power. HN36[ ] The non-delegation doctrine

forbids entities other than the legislative branch from

exercising the "legislative power," as those entities do

not have "the power to make law." Protz, 161 A.3d at

833.

The Governor does not argue that the Proclamation is a

law in and of itself, but rather that the Proclamation has

"the force of law." Governor's Application at 28; see also

35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(b) ("[T]he Governor may issue,

amend and rescind executive orders, proclamations,

and regulations which shall have the force and effect of

law."). This may seem like a semantic difference, but it

is not. HN37[ ] Executive orders that affect individuals

outside the executive branch "implement existing

constitutional or statutory law." Markham v. Wolf, 647

Pa. 642, 190 A.3d 1175, 1183 (Pa. 2018) (citing Shapp

v. Butera, 22 Pa.