Supreme Judicial Court - NCLA · 2020. 9. 2. · commonwealth of massachusetts sjc-12983 supreme...
[…] CDO at

3. We disagree. The General Assembly could have written the

statute to provide for the termination of a state of disaster

emergency without the Governor issuing a subsequent

executive order or proclamation. Enactment of such a

resolution, through the process of presentment, could end the

state of disaster emergency immediately.

HN17[ ] If a statute or resolution is passed over the

Governor's veto, the Governor still must abide by [*29]

that law, even if the General Assembly does not

specifically require that the Governor enforce that law.

See Pa. Const. art. IV, § 2 ("The supreme executive

power shall be vested in the Governor, who shall take

care that the laws be faithfully executed . . . ."). That the

General Assembly decided to give the Governor a role

in ending the emergency disaster declaration in Section

7301(c) is strong evidence that the General Assembly

intended to abide by the Constitution, which also

requires gubernatorial involvement.