Supreme Judicial Court - NCLA · 2020. 9. 2. · commonwealth of massachusetts sjc-12983 supreme...
[…] avoided" by characterizing the legislation as a

delegation of emergency powers. Id. at 959. A

legislative veto in the context of a statute delegating

emergency powers might be a good idea. It might be a

bad idea. But it is not a constitutional idea under our

current Charter.

B. Section 7301(c) Requires Presentment

Our conclusion that a concurrent resolution seeking to

force the Governor to end a state of disaster emergency

has legal effect and does not fit into any of the three

recognized exceptions to presentment bears upon our

interpretation of Section 7301(c) itself. The concurrent

resolution provision of Section 7301(c) provides: "The

General Assembly by concurrent resolution may

terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time.

Thereupon, the Governor shall issue an executive order

or proclamation ending the state of disaster

emergency." 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c). HN14[ ]

"[T]he [*25] best indication of legislative intent is the

plain text of the statute." Whalen v. Pa., Dep't of

Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 613 Pa. 64, 32

A.3d 677, 679 (Pa. 2011). Thus, we evaluate whether