Supreme Judicial Court - NCLA · 2020. 9. 2. · commonwealth of massachusetts sjc-12983 supreme...
[…] process envisioned by the legislature "is strong

evidence that the General Assembly intended to abide

by the Constitution, which also requires gubernatorial

involvement." Id. at 21. From my point of view, however,

these points are easily explained: the legislature wields

no executive power in this limited context [*59] and has

no means to retract the chief executive's previously-

issued proclamation, or to issue a new declaration or

proclamation undoing the previous one; instead, that

power, under the terms of the Emergency Code, resides

exclusively with the Governor. See 35 Pa.C.S. §7301(b)

(explaining "the Governor may issue, amend, and

rescind executive orders, proclamations and

regulations") (emphasis added). As such, the most the

legislature conceivably can do is demand a Governor

retract such an order himself. That is precisely what this

statute aims to do. It instructs that, if the legislature

passes a concurrent resolution terminating a declaration