Supreme Judicial Court - NCLA · 2020. 9. 2. · commonwealth of massachusetts sjc-12983 supreme...
[…] See

Friends of Danny DeVito, 227 A.3d at 885-92. That this

Court relied upon the statute itself to make this

ruling [*49] shows that the General Assembly, not the

Governor, made the basic policy choices about which

circumstances are necessary to trigger the Governor's

powers under the statute.

Additionally, the General Assembly has provided

"adequate standards which will guide and restrain" the

Governor's powers. Protz, 161 A.3d at 834. The General

Assembly gave the Governor specific guidance about

what he can, and cannot, do in responding to a disaster

emergency. See 35 Pa.C.S. §§ 7301(d)-(f), 7302, 7303,

7308. The powers delegated to the Governor are

admittedly far-reaching, but nonetheless are specific.

For example, the Governor can "[s]upend the provisions

of any regulatory statute . . . if strict compliance with the

provisions . . . would in any way prevent, hinder or delay

necessary action in coping with the emergency." Id. §

7301(f)(1) (emphasis added). Broad discretion and

standardless discretion are not the same thing. Only

those regulations that hinder action in response to the

emergency may be suspended. It may be the case that

the more expansive the emergency, the more