Supreme Court of the United StatesJuly 22, 2013) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ....
[…] As such, cable [providers] rarely compete with one another for the same video subscriber. The situation is similar for telephone [providers].”).

29. See, e.g., Comcast Xfi nity TV Service, COMCAST.COM, http: //w w w.comcast.com/Corporate/Learn/DigitalCable/digitalcable.html (last visited Mar. 26, 2014). Comcast’s “Limited Basic” option is for basic broadcast content, but you cannot get HD content or DVR capability.

30. See 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(1) The Commission shall, by regulation, ensure that the rates for the basic service tier are reasonable.”); § 522(3) (“the term ‘basic cable service’ means any service tier which includes the retransmission of local television broadcast signals.”).

16

additional charge to obtain only the time- and place-shifting technology that Aereo provides.