SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · cause pursuant to CPLR 7003(a) to the New...
[…] generally not appealable as of right when they are ex parte, this reasoning is not apposite to the

case at bar, as the NhRP’s request for an order to show cause was made with notice to all

Respondents.

Page 15: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · cause pursuant to CPLR 7003(a) to the New York State Supreme Court Appellate Division, First Judicial Department (“First

11

Moreover, even if CPLR 5701 applied to this habeas corpus proceeding, the

NhRP’s would still be entitled to the right to appeal under CPLR 5701(a), rather

than by permission under 5701(c). CPLR 5701(a) provides in part: “Appeals as of

right. An appeal may be taken to the appellate division as of right in an action,

originating in the supreme court or a county court: 1. from any final or

interlocutory judgment except one entered subsequent to an order of the appellate

division which disposes of all the issues in the action; . . .” In the present case, the

case originated in the Supreme Court and the Supreme Court entered a final

judgment disposing of all the issues in the action.

Accordingly, this Court should not have deemed the appeal as one seeking