SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · cause pursuant to CPLR 7003(a) to the New...
[…] 3 E.g., K2 Inv. Group, LLC v. American Guarantee & Liability Ins. Co., 22 N.Y.3d 578 (2014);

Auqui v. Seven Thirty One Ltd. Partn., 22 N.Y. 3d 226 (2013); People v. Boyland, 17 N.Y. 3d

852 (2011); Weissblum v. Mostafzafan Found. of New York, 60 N.Y. 2d 637, 639 (1983);

Porcelli v. N. Westchester Hosp. Ctr., 977 N.Y.S.2d 32, 33 (2d Dept. 2013); People v. Springer,

970 N.Y.S.2d 462 (2d Dept. 2013); People v. Morales, 930 N.Y.S.2d 884 (2d Dept. 2011);

Kennedy v. Bennett, 818 N.Y.S.2d 776 (2d Dept. 2006)

Page 11: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · cause pursuant to CPLR 7003(a) to the New York State Supreme Court Appellate Division, First Judicial Department (“First

7

“[t]he court to whom the petition is made shall issue the writ without delay on any

day, or where the petitioner does not demand production of the person detained . .

. order the respondent to show cause why the person detained should not be

released” (emphasis added).4 Justice Webber clearly misapprehended the nature of

the order to show cause and controlling law in applying CPLR 5701(c), which

requires permission for leave to appeal when there is no right to appeal. But CPLR