NEW YORK SUPREME COURT APPELLATE DIVISION: … · NEW YORK SUPREME COURT APPELLATE DIVISION: FIRST...
[…] The Court should affirm the lower court’s decision to release basic records

relating to Z Backscatter Vans because it furthers the goal of FOIL to “promote

open government and public accountability” (Gould v City of N.Y. Police Dept., 89

NY2d 267, 274 [1996]). In codifying FOIL, the Legislature made the

determination that “a free society is maintained when government is responsive

5

and responsible to the public, and when the public is aware of governmental

actions” (Pub. Off. Law § 84). The Legislature recognized that “[t]he more open a

government is with its citizenry, the greater the understanding and participation of

the public in government” (id.).

This case illustrates the legitimate and acute need for public awareness of

government actions in the era of advancing surveillance technologies. Like many

new surveillance technologies, the Z Backscatter Vans are expensive—the NYPD