SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE...
[…] the DEC to pick and choose which uses the soil cleanup objectives should protect. A soil

cleanup objective that fails to account for threats posed by contaminated soil to surface water,

aquatic ecological resources, and indoor air cannot possibly be viewed as suitable for

“unrestricted” use in accordance with ECL § 27-1415(6)(a).

Similarly, interpreting the statute to allow soil cleanup objectives to be set at

contamination levels that pose a threat to certain aspects of public health and the environment

also conflicts with ECL § 27-1415(4), which defines what constitutes a “Track 1” cleanup.

Specifically, ECL § 27-1415(4) states that a “Track 1” cleanup “shall achieve a cleanup level

that will allow the site to be used for any purpose without restriction and without reliance on the

long-term employment of institutional or engineering controls, and shall achieve [soil cleanup

28

Page 39: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION, and the COMMISSIONER OF

objectives] which conform with those contained in the generic table of [soil cleanup objectives]

for unrestricted use.” Id. In light of the Legislature’s command that a Track 1 site “will allow the

site to be used for any purpose” it would be an odd outcome if the DEC were allowed to