SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE...
[…] levels with respect to each “specific contaminant.” Moreover, the DEC’s failure to make any

attempt to identify actually achieved cleanup levels for these 19 contaminants is especially

significant because the DEC’s own data sheets reveal that the data on health risks posed by many

of these contaminants is inadequate or non-existent. In other words, these contaminants fall

squarely within the category of contaminants for which the Legislature declared that it was

“particularly” important for the DEC to assess the feasibility of attaining more stringent cleanup

levels. See ECL § 27-1415(6)(b)( the DEC “shall consider . . . the feasibility of achieving more

stringent remedial action objectives ... particularly where toxicological, exposure, or other

pertinent data are inadequate or non-existent for a specific contaminant..”)(emphasis added). For

example, the DEC’s information sheets offer the following information about chemicals that

were not covered by TAGM 4046: