SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE...
[…] legal interpretation.”); Schenectady Police Benev. Ass’n v. New York State Public Employment

Relations Bd., 85 N.Y. 2d 480, 485, 650 N.E. 2d 373, 375 (N.Y. 1995)(“[C]oncerning the

standard of review, we recognize that an administrative agency’s determination requires

deference in the area of its expertise ... Where, however, the matters at issue involve statutory

interpretation, such deference is inapplicable.”)

Plain language: In describing the minimum requirements for establishing generic soil

cleanup objectives, ECL § 27-1415(6)(b) plainly states, “[s]uch objectives shall be protective of

public health and the environment pursuant to subdivision one of this section.” Subdivison one

then provides, “[a]ll remedial programs shall be protective of public health and the environment

including but not limited to groundwater according to its classification ...drinking water, surface

water and air (including indoor air; sensitive populations, including children; and ecological

resources, including fish and wildlife.” ECL § 27-1415(1)(emphasis added). Thus, for the

DEC’s “objectives” to be “protective of public health and the environment” in compliance with

ECL § 27-1415(6)(b), they must be set at levels designed to protect, inter alia, “surface water,”