SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE...
[…] 25

Page 36: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION, and the COMMISSIONER OF

Pointing to ECL § 27-1415(1), the DEC suggests that the statute is satisfied so long as

surface water, aquatic ecological resources, and indoor air are protected as part of the overall

“remedial program” applicable to a particular site, even if the soil cleanup objectives themselves

are not protective of those resources. See, e.g., DEC June 2006 Response to Comments at D74

(A-136)(stating that ECL § 27-1415(1) “requires ... all remedies to be protective of public health

and the environment,” and asserting that “measures undertaken to protect surface water on a

particular site will be memorialized in the remedial work plan and site management plan.”).

What the DEC overlooks is that ECL § 27-1415(6)(b) specifically requires that the DEC’s