SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE...
[…] credits and liability relief, and by establishing clear-cut cleanup standards. See, id.; see also, 28

N.Y. Reg. 15 (Nov. 29, 2006).

The statute defines “brownfield site” as “any real property, the redevelopment or reuse of

which may be complicated by the presence or potential presence of a contaminant.” ECL § 27-

1405(2). Under the statute, “[a]ll remedial programs shall be protective of public health and the

environment including but not limited to groundwater according to its classification pursuant to

section 17-0301 of this chapter; drinking water, surface water and air (including indoor air);

sensitive populations, including children; and ecological resources, including fish and wildlife.”

ECL § 27-1415(1). The statute further specifies that “[a] remedial program that achieves a

complete and permanent cleanup of the site is to be preferred over a remedial program that does

not do so.” ECL § 27-1415(3)(d).

The statute allows for different levels of soil remediation depending on a property’s

“current, intended, and reasonably anticipated future land uses.” ECL § 27-1415(3)(i). Central to