SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE...
[…] 7 See Arden, Patrick, “Toxic Schools Site Get Approval from Council,” Metro New York. (Jan. 10, 2007), (available online at http://ny.metro.us/metro/local/article/Toxic_schools_site_gets_approval_from_Council/6476.html).

3

Page 14: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION, and the COMMISSIONER OF

cleanup objectives developed by the DEC that are designed to be protective of specified uses,

including unrestricted, commercial, and industrial. See ECL § 27-1415(6)(a). Different soil

cleanup objectives apply depending upon a property’s anticipated future use. Id. Specifically,

the statute directs the DEC to include in its regulations “three generic tables of contaminant-

specific remedial action objectives for soil based on current, intended, or reasonably anticipated

future use, including: (i) unrestricted, (ii) commercial and (iii) industrial.” Id. All soil cleanup

objectives “shall be protective of public health and the environment pursuant to subdivision one

of this section,” ECL § 27-1415(6)(b), i.e., they “shall be protective of public health and the

environment including but not limited to groundwater according to its classification pursuant to

section 17-0301 of this chapter; drinking water, surface water and air (including indoor air);

sensitive populations, including children; and ecological resources, including fish and wildlife.”

ECL § 27-1415(1).

The statute establishes four different “tracks” that a developer can follow in remediating

a property. Under Track 1, the developer must achieve the generic soil cleanup objectives

designed to allow for unrestricted future use of the property without any institutional or