SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE...
[…] (A-129-136). Several of

Petitioners’ unaddressed concerns are at issue in this lawsuit, and are described in detail below.

A. The DEC Did Not Set its Soil Cleanup Objectives at Levels Sufficient to Protect Against Toxic Contamination of Surface Water, Aquatic Ecological Resources, and Indoor Air.

The Brownfield Cleanup Law directs the DEC to set its soil cleanup objectives at levels

that are sufficient to guard against toxic contamination of, among other things, surface water,

aquatic ecological resources, and indoor air. Specifically, ECL section 27-1415(6)(b) declares

that soil cleanup objectives shall be “protective of public health and the environment pursuant to

subdivision one of [ECL § 27-1415].” Subdivision one, in turn, explains, “protective of public

health and the environment” includes, but is not limited to, protecting “groundwater according to

its classification pursuant to section 17-0301 of this chapter; drinking water, surface water and

air (including indoor air); sensitive populations, including children; and ecological resources,

including fish and wildlife.” ECL § 27-1415(1) (emphasis added). Nonetheless, the DEC admits

that none of the soil cleanup objectives set forth in its regulations at 6 NYCRR § 375-6 are

designed to protect surface water, aquatic ecological resources, or indoor air. See Answer, ¶¶ 33,

41 (A-33).