SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE...
[…] 1. Environmental Conservation Law sections 27-1415(6)(b) and 27-1415(1) direct

Respondents to establish soil cleanup objectives that are protective of, among other things,

surface water, ecological resources (including fish) and indoor air. Was it unlawful and/or

arbitrary and capricious for Respondents to establish soil cleanup objectives that:

a) do not protect against toxic contamination of surface water?

b) do not protect against toxic contamination of aquatic ecological resources?

c) do not protect against toxic contamination of indoor air?

2. Environmental Conservation Law section 27-1415(6)(b) directs Respondents to “consider

. . . the feasibility of achieving more stringent [soil cleanup] objectives, based on experience

under the existing state remedial programs, particularly where toxicological, exposure, or other

pertinent data are inadequate or non-existent.” Was it unlawful and/or arbitrary and capricious

for Respondents to:

a) fail to identify actual cleanup levels achieved at properties cleaned up under pre-

existing remedial programs and evaluate the feasibility of attaining those cleanup