SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE … · -against- Appellate Division Docket No. THE...
[…] competence to decide issues of law raised, since those questions are of ordinary statutory reading

and analysis.” Industrial Liaison Committee of Niagara Falls Area Chamber of Commerce v.

Williams, 72 N.Y.2d 137, 144, 527 N.E. 2d 274, 277 (N.Y., 1988). See also Seittelman v. Sabol,

91 N.Y.2d 618, 625, 697 N.E.2d 154, 157, 674 N.Y.S.2d 253, 256 (N.Y.,1998)(where special

agency expertise is not implicated, the court is “free to ascertain the proper interpretation from

the statutory language and legislative intent.”)(internal citation omitted).

Environmental Conservation Law § 27-1415(6)(b) plainly requires soil cleanup

objectives to be “protective of public health and the environment pursuant to subdivision one of

this section.” Thus, the only legal analysis needed to resolve this issue is whether the

Legislature’s use of the phrase “pursuant to subdivision one of this section” in ECL § 27-

1415(6)(b) serves to define “public health and the environment” as including all of the resources