Supreme Court of Florida -...
[…] facing society. In proceedings under chapter 765, Florida Statutes (2003), these

decisions literally affect the lives or deaths of patients. The trial courts also handle

other weighty decisions affecting the welfare of children such as termination of

parental rights and child custody. See § 61.13(2)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“The

court shall determine all matters relating to custody of each minor child of the

parties in accordance with the best interests of the child and in accordance with the

Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.”); § 39.801(2), Fla.

Stat. (2003) (“The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of a

proceeding involving termination of parental rights.”). When the prescribed

procedures are followed according to our rules of court and the governing statutes,

a final judgment is issued, and all post-judgment procedures are followed, it is

without question an invasion of the authority of the judicial branch for the