THE ROLE OF RELIGION IN THE SCHIAVO CONTROVERSYSee Arian Campo-Flores, The Legacy of Terri Schiavo,...
[…] See id. at 8, 11 n.5. Thus, the Florida SupremeCourt’s decision to respect the patient’s refusal as set out in her living will, despite thelack of explicit statutory authority on this point, constitutes a powerful endorsement ofindividual rights of autonomy at the end of life. Interestingly, the attorney for the plaintiffin the Browning case, George Felos, also represented Michael Schiavo in the litigation overwithdrawal of life-sustaining care from Theresa Schiavo. See Didion, supra note 11.

68 See FLA. STAT. § 765.101 (2001) (defining “advance directive” as “a witnessed written docu-ment or oral statement in which instructions are given by a principal . . . concerning anyaspect of the principal’s health care . . .”); FLA. STAT. § 765.104 (c) (permitting the oralamendment or revocation of an advance directive).

69 See FLA. STAT. § 765.401(1) (2005).