THE ROLE OF RELIGION IN THE SCHIAVO CONTROVERSYSee Arian Campo-Flores, The Legacy of Terri Schiavo,...
[…] See id. § 765.401.

71 The court also appointed Michael Schiavo as Theresa’s formal guardian in 1990 and, al-though her parents have challenged the propriety of this designation and sought his re-moval, they have not succeeded. See Key Events, supra note 9. At various points duringthe litigation, the court also appointed different individuals to serve as guardian ad litemfor Theresa. See id.

72 See FLA. STAT. § 765.401(3).73 See FLA. STAT. § 765.101(10) (defining “life-prolonging procedure” as “any medical proce-

dure, treatment, or intervention, including artificially provided sustenance and hydration,which sustains, restores, or supplants a spontaneous vital function”).