SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSINDavis , 2001 WI App 63, 242 Wis. 2d 344, 626 N.W.2d 5, affirming an order...
[…] No. 00-0889-CR

10

¶15 The court of appeals' interpretation of

Wis. Stat. § 971.11(7) is also consistent with the statutory

direction in § 971.11(2) that a criminal case against an accused

shall be brought on for trial within the 120-day time period

"subject to Wis. Stat. § 971.10," the "speedy trial" statute.

Under section 971.10(3), a circuit court may in its discretion

grant a continuance under the "speedy trial" provisions of

§ 971.10.13 However, the circuit court must set forth in the

13 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.10 (2)(a) and (3) provides in

relevant part as follows:

(2)(a) The trial of a defendant charged with a felony

shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is

demanded by any party in writing or on the

record . . . .

(3)(a) A court may grant a continuance in a case, upon

its own motion or the motion of any party, if the ends

of justice served by taking action outweigh the best

interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy

trial. A continuance shall not be granted under this

paragraph unless the court sets forth, in the record

of the case, either orally or in writing, its reasons

for finding that the ends of justice served by the

granting of the continuance outweigh the best

interests of the public and the defendant in a speedy

trial.

(b) The factors, among others, which the court shall

consider in determining whether to grant a continuance

under par. (a) are:

1. Whether the failure to grant the continuance in the

proceeding would be likely to make a continuation of

the proceeding impossible or result in a miscarriage

of justice.

2. Whether the case taken as a whole is so unusual and

so complex, due to the number of defendants or the

nature of the case or otherwise, that it is

Page 12: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSINDavis , 2001 WI App 63, 242 Wis. 2d 344, 626 N.W.2d 5, affirming an order of the Circuit Court for Dodge County, Daniel W. Klossner, Circuit Court Judge.

No. 00-0889-CR

11

record its reasons for finding that the ends of justice served

by granting a continuance outweigh the best interests of the

public and the accused in a speedy trial.

¶16 Because Wis. Stat. § 971.11(2) states that it is

subject to § 971.10, we must read §§ 971.10 and 971.11 together.

Under Wis. Stat. § 971.10(4), if the State fails to meet the

statutory speedy trial time periods and has not been granted a