CaLORADO COURT OF APPEALS · CaLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2 East 14th Avenue Denver, ... Sego v....
[…] Maiselson, 142 Colo. 233, 350 P.2d 567, 569 (1960)a
1Vloreover, the assessment of whether a driver's speed and following distance
are "seasonable" or "safe" is within the common experience of laypersons and does
not require specialized expertise. Indeed, all drivers are expected to know and to
19
observe reasonable and prudent speeds end following distances under existing
conditions and circumstances. See CJI-Civ. 11:8 ("The operator of a vehicle has a
duty at all times to drive at a speed no greater than is reasonable under the
conditions then existing"); C.R.S., § § 42-4-1101 (prohibiting driving at "~ speed
greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then e~sting"); 42-4-
1008 (driver "shall not follow another vehicle snore closely than is reasonable and
prudent" under the conditions).
Thus, Sergeant Gates's conclusions, based on his personal observations,
about whether any driver was driving at ~n "unreasonable" or high rite of speed or