CaLORADO COURT OF APPEALS · CaLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2 East 14th Avenue Denver, ... Sego v....
[…] conditions." Amended Opening BNief, 35-36. Thus, Plaintiffs' purported basis for
the instructions was § 42-4-11 O 1(1) and (3 ), and 42-4-1008 (1).
§~2-4-1101 provides:
(1) No person shall drive ~ vehicle on a highway at a speed greaterthan is seasonable and prudent under the conditions then exasting... .
31
(3) No driver of a vehicle shall fail to decrease the speed of suchvehicle from an otherwise lawful speed to a seasonable and prudentspeed when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or othertraffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.
~.R.S §42-4-1101(1), (3)(emphasis added)
C.R.S. § 42-4-1008(1) states: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow
another vehicle more closely than is seasonable and prudent, having due regard for
the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."
Id., (emphasis added)
These statutes do not prescribe or proscribe specific conduct. Rather, they
require that drivers adhere to a standard of reasonable care and prudence under
existing circumstances and conditions—a standard which is identical to the
common law negligence standard.